A retreat we hosted

Seeds of Abundance

Grow and thrive with with yoga & acupuncture. Plant seeds of healing, balance and abundance.

At a glance

Mar 30toApr 4, 2026
arrive 3:00 p.m. · depart 10:00 a.m.
Nights
5
Group size
up to 20 (venue capacity)
Language
English
Price
via the retreat leader
Lunita Jungle Retreat Center · Ruta de los Cenotes Km 17, Puerto Morelos · 40 min from Cancun airport
Last updated August 2026

This retreat has already taken place. See our upcoming retreats.

Seeds of Abundance, Lunita Jungle Retreat, Riviera Maya, Mexico

This retreat has concluded. It is kept here as part of the story of what the jungle has held. For what is coming up, see the retreat calendar, or design your own personal retreat.

About this retreat

Just as a seed contains the promise of life and abundance, our bodies and minds hold the ability to flourish when nurtured with the right practices.

Planting Seeds of Health:

Just as a seed needs proper conditions to grow, your body needs mindful practices like yoga and acupuncture to nurture its health and vitality.

The retreat will focus on creating the conditions for physical healing and wellness through body movement, energy alignment, and acupuncture.

Cultivating Prosperity and Abundance:

The theme extends beyond physical health to include mental, emotional abundance.

Participants will learn to align themselves with the abundance that already exists within and around them.

Growth and Transformation:

Just as seeds grow into strong, fruitful plants with time, nurturing, and care, the retreat emphasizes personal transformation.

The practices will guide participants toward releasing limiting beliefs, fostering personal growth, and achieving a deeper sense of well-being and vitality.

ACTIVITIES AND PRACTICES

Yoga Sessions:

Focus on grounding, opening, and aligning energy through yoga flows that connect breath and movement. Incorporate poses that stimulate the meridians to promote the free flow of qi and enhance vitality.

Acupuncture Treatments:

Acupuncture sessions tailored to address energy blockages, enhance the flow of life force (Qi), and promote prosperity and healing. Teach participants simple acupressure techniques to continue the healing at home.

Mindfulness & Meditation:

Guided sessions to help participants connect to their inner selves and plant mental and emotional seeds of abundance, clearing away doubts and fears.

Practices that focus on gratitude, visualization, and manifesting prosperity.

Nourishing Food:

Nutritious and healing foods, using them to nourish the body as it transforms.

This could include meals that align with the principles of abundance—plentiful, whole, and healing.

Discover the magic of this beautiful retreat—where nature, connection, and transformation come together in perfect harmony.

Click the link to read more and explore the full experience

Gallery

Seeds of Abundance, photo 2
Seeds of Abundance, photo 3
Seeds of Abundance, photo 4
Seeds of Abundance, photo 5
Seeds of Abundance, photo 6
Seeds of Abundance, photo 7
Seeds of Abundance, photo 8
Seeds of Abundance, photo 9

Questions

What was the Seeds of Abundance retreat?
Seeds of Abundance was a retreat hosted at Lunita Jungle Retreat Center built around a single image: just as a seed contains the promise of life and abundance, our bodies and minds hold the ability to flourish when nurtured with the right practices. Its two disciplines were yoga and acupuncture, growing and thriving together, planting seeds of healing, balance, and abundance. The retreat focused on creating the conditions for physical healing and wellness through body movement, energy alignment, and acupuncture, and extended the theme beyond the physical into mental and emotional abundance, guiding participants toward releasing limiting beliefs and fostering personal growth.
When did Seeds of Abundance take place?
Seeds of Abundance ran from March 30 to April 4, 2026 at Lunita Jungle Retreat Center near Puerto Morelos, Mexico, beginning at 3:00 p.m. on arrival day and closing at 10:00 a.m. on the final morning. The retreat has concluded, and its page remains on the site as part of the story of what the jungle has held. Early spring on the Riviera Maya is dry and warm, suited to the outdoor practice the retreat was built on, with the jungle at Lunita Jungle Retreat Center providing the grounded setting its seed-and-growth theme leaned on.
What practices did the retreat combine?
The yoga sessions focused on grounding, opening, and aligning energy through flows connecting breath and movement, incorporating poses that stimulate the meridians to promote the free flow of qi and enhance vitality. The acupuncture treatments were tailored to address energy blockages and support the body's balance, so the two disciplines worked the same terrain from two directions: movement from the outside, needlework from the meridians. Around them, the retreat emphasized growth and transformation: as seeds grow into strong, fruitful plants with time, nurturing, and care, participants were guided toward releasing limiting beliefs and a deeper sense of well-being, in the jungle quiet of Lunita Jungle Retreat Center.
Where was the retreat held?
Seeds of Abundance was held at Lunita Jungle Retreat Center, Ruta de los Cenotes Km 17, Puerto Morelos, Quintana Roo, Mexico, about 40 minutes by road from Cancún International Airport. The center is an intimate venue for twenty guests, 5,000 square metres built inside 80,000 square metres of preserved jungle, fully solar powered, with an open-air glass yoga shala for the daily practice and a pool fed with cenote water for the rest between sessions. The land itself carried the retreat's theme: things grow here, visibly and constantly, which made the jungle a fitting teacher for a week about cultivating conditions.
Will Seeds of Abundance return, and what can I do now?
This edition has concluded. For what is coming up at Lunita Jungle Retreat Center, see the retreat calendar, where wellness and yoga retreats appear through the year, or design your own personal retreat: the personal format can combine daily yoga, bodywork, and healing sessions from the service menu around your own dates and pace. A free call with the Lunita team is the fastest way to match what drew you to this retreat with what is currently open. The newsletter, Letters from the jungle, announces each new retreat as it is published on the calendar.

The jungle is still holding retreats.

This one has passed, but others are forming. Join an upcoming retreat, host your own, or come on a personal retreat shaped around you.